Skip to content

UGDSB announces principal and vice-principal changes for 2022/23

Over 40 changes in school leadership happening in the UGDSB this September
20210909 UGDSB admin building RV
Upper Grand District School Board.

The Upper Grand District School Board released principal and vice-principal transfers and appointments in both the elementary and secondary school for the 2022/23 school year.

Elementary Principal Transfers:

• Kaye Martin from Principal at Hyland Heights PS to Principal at Island Lake PS

• Sean Singh from Principal at Island Lake PS to Principal Hyland Heights PS

• Olivier Cutz from Principal at Rockwood Centennial PS to Principal Edward
  Johnson PS

• Reena Anand from Principal at Brisbane PS to Principal at Rockwood Centennial PS

• Mike Anderson from Principal at the Elementary Remote Program to Principal at Mitchell Woods PS

• Amy Ewing from Principal at Waverley Drive PS to Principal at Central PS

• Jonathan Walker from Principal of Program at the Grant Evans Education Centre to Principal at Waverley Drive PS

• Jill Woytko from Principal at June Avenue PS to Principal at Westwood PS

• Mark Turner from Principal at Princess Margaret PS to Principal at June Avenue PS

• Paul Huddleston from Principal at Erin PS to Principal at Parkinson Centennial PS

• Amanda Coulombe from Principal at John Galt PS to Principal Erin PS

• Sean Cameron from Principal at Ottawa Crescent PS to Principal at John Galt PS

• Adnan Shahbaz from Principal at Westwood PS to System Principal of Equity

• Carrie Conrad from System Principal in Early Learning, Manager & NTIP Lead, to Principal of Program-Literacy

• Hayley Holm from Acting Principal at Brant Avenue PS to Principal at Brant Avenue PS

• Marianne Millsap from Acting Principal at Primrose ES to Principal at Primrose ES

• Lena Federico from Acting Principal at East Garafraxa PS to Principal at East Garafraxa PS

Elementary Principal Appointments:

• Jackie Irwin from Vice-Principal at Glenbrook PS to Principal at Glenbrook PS

• Jennifer Oussoren from Vice-Principal at Waverley Drive PS to Principal at Brisbane PS

• Ruby Delil from Vice-Principal at Peel DSB to Principal at Ottawa Crescent PS

• Andrea Papavasiliou from Vice-Principal at Hyland Heights ES to Acting Principal at Princess Margaret PS

• April Romanelli from Vice-Principal at Peel DSB to Principal at Grand Valley DPS

Elementary Vice-Principal Transfers:

• Jill Tutty from Vice-Principal at Ken Danby PS to Vice-Principal at Rickson Ridge PS

• Derek Tellis from Vice-Principal at Sir Isaac Brock PS to Vice-Principal at Ken Danby PS

• Sarah Sinkovits from Vice-Principal at Rickson Ridge PS to Vice-Principal at Sir Isaac Brock PS

• Dawn Airdrie Donovan from Vice-Principal at Elora PS to Vice-Principal at Waverley Dr. PS

• Keith Coutu from Vice-Principal at the Elementary Remote Program to Vice-Principal at Erin PS

• Theresa Darroch from Vice-Principal at Willow Road PS to Vice-Principal at Aberfoyle PS

• Jamie Wouters from Vice-Principal at Centennial Hylands ES to Vice-Principal at Hyland Heights ES

Elementary Vice-Principal Appointments:

• Michael Steer from Acting Vice-Principal at Peel DSB to Vice-Principal at Glenbrook PS

• Emma Reay from Teacher at Jean Little PS to Temporary Vice-Principal at Elora PS

• Spencer Anderson from Teacher at Arbour Vista PS to Vice-Principal at Willow Road PS

• Jackie Speers from Elementary Consultant to Vice-Principal at Drayton PS

• Cassie Broadhead from Temporary Vice-Principal at Taylor Evans PS to Vice-Principal at Taylor Evans PS

• Jeffrey Gonsalves from Teacher at York Region DSB to Vice-Principal at Centennial Hylands ES

Secondary Principal Appointments:

• Janine Grin from Acting Principal at Centre Wellington District High School to Principal at Centre Wellington District High School

Secondary Vice-Principal Transfers:

• Albert Boutin from Vice-Principal at Centre Wellington District High School to Vice-Principal at Centennial Collegiate Vocational Institute

• Kevin Taylor from Vice-Principal at Wellington Heights Secondary School to Vice-Principal at Centre Wellington District High School

• Carolyn Chesney from Vice-Principal at John F. Ross Collegiate Vocational Institute to Vice-Principal at Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute

• Amie Willoughby from Vice-Principal at Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute to Vice-Principal at John F. Ross Collegiate Vocational Institute

• Jeff Weddig from Vice-Principal at Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute to Vice-Principal at Erin DHS

Secondary Vice-Principal Appointments:

• Kaley Kowaluk-Mainland from Temporary Vice-Principal at Orangeville District Secondary School to Vice-Principal at Orangeville District Secondary School

• Christopher Fiddes from Temporary Vice-Principal at Centennial Collegiate Vocational Institute to Vice-Principal at Wellington Heights Secondary School